Connect with us

Venice

The Web Theatre at the 78th Venice Film Festival

22 feature films and 14 shorts from the Out of Competition, Orizzonti, Orizzonti Extra and Biennale College Cinema sections will be available online.

The line-up includes the films by Leonardo Di Costanzo and Wilma Labate.

THE SALA WEB THEATRE

A remarkably rich selection of 22 feature-length films and 14 short films (the latter may be viewed free of charge) from around the world constitutes the line-up for the Sala Web Theatre of the 78th Venice International Film Festival (1 – 11 September 2021) of La Biennale di Venezia, directed by Alberto Barbera.

For the tenth consecutive year, Venice’s Sala Web Theatre makes it possible to watch the world premieres of significant films from the official selection of the Venice Film Festival. The films will be streamed concurrently with the official presentations of the films on the Lido, with a limit on the number of viewers.

Short films
The 14 short films, available free of charge around the world, may be viewed from the website www.labiennale.org, with screenings hosted on behalf of the Venice Film Festival on the website operated by Festival Scope www.festivalscope.com. The films in the line-up include two Italian short films, Preghiera della sera (Diario di una passeggiata) (17’) by Giuseppe Piccioni and Il turno (14’) by Chiara Marotta and Loris Giuseppe Nese, as well as Sad Film (12’) by Vasili (pseudonym), about the street protests that followed the coup d’état in Myanmar.

Feature-length films
The 22 feature-length films, visible only to viewers within the territory of Italy, and selected from the Out of Competition, Orizzonti, Orizzonti Extra and Biennale College Cinema sections of the 78th Venice Film Festival, may be watched from the website www.labiennale.org, in screenings hosted on the website operated by MYmovies.it at the address www.mymovies.it/ondemand/biennalecinema/, on the new Biennale Cinema Channel streaming platform.

The feature-length films available online include 6 Italian films. They are Ariaferma by Leonardo Di Costanzo (Out of Competition), La ragazza ha volato by Wilma Labate (Orizzonti Extra), the documentaries Viaggio nel crepuscolo by Augusto Contento (Out of Competition) and La macchina delle immagini di Alfredo C. by Roland Sejko (Orizzonti Extra), as well as two films from the Biennale College CinemaLa Tana by Beatrice Baldacci and La Santa Piccola by Silvia Brunelli.

 

The 22 feature-length films of the Sala Web Theatre join the library of 40 films on the new Biennale Channel Cinema streaming platform, which features, in collaboration with MYmovies, a significant selection of films to rediscover from the 2007 to 2020 editions of the Venice International Film Festival, films never released before in Italy.

A PRACTICAL VIEWER’S GUIDE

For the screenings of the short films worldwide, viewers must first register on www.festivalscope.com to view the selected film free of charge. Each title (in the original language version with subtitles) will be available in streaming starting at 6 pm (Italian time) on the day of the official premiere of the film on the Lido and through September 26th 2021, with a limit on the number of viewers.

To view the feature-length films within the territory of Italy, in the original language version with subtitles in Italian, viewers may purchase a one-month subscription for € 7.90, a three-month subscription for € 19.90, or a one-year subscription for € 70.00 at the web addresses www.labiennale.org and www.mymovies.it/ondemand/biennalecinema/ on the new Biennale Cinema Channel streaming platform. Each film will be streamed at a specific time, simulating a traditional screening, after which the film will be available for the next five days until the end of the screening programme.

PROGRAMME OF THE SALA WEB
FEATURE FILMS

starting Thursday 2 September

THE CATHEDRAL by Ricky D’AMBROSE (USA, 87’, o.v. English s/t Italian) with Brian d’Arcy James, Monica Barbaro – Restricted Under-14 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

 

starting Friday 3 September

LA RAGAZZA HA VOLATO by Wilma LABATE (Italy, Slovenia, 93’, o.v. English s/t Italian) with Alma Noce, Luka Zunic – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

 

starting Saturday 4 September

AMIRA by Mohamed DIAB (Egypt, Jordan, United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, 98’, o.v. Arabic/Hebrew s/t Italian/English) with Saba Mubarak, Ali Suliman – ORIZZONTI

NUESTROS DÍAS MÁS FELICES by Sol BERRUEZO PICHON-RIVIÈRE (Argentina, 100’, o.v. Spanish s/t English/Italian) with Matilde Creimer Chiabrando, Lide Uranga – Restricted Under-14 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

 

starting Sunday 5 September

ARIAFERMA by Leonardo DI COSTANZO (Italy, Switzerland, 117’, o.v. Italian s/t English) with Toni Servillo, Silvio Orlando – OUT OF COMPETITION

 

starting Monday 6 September

7 PRISIONEIROS by Alexandre MORATTO (Brazil, 90’, o.v. Portuguese/French/Spanish/Korean s/t Italian/English) with Christian Malheiros, Rodrigo Santoro – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

LA TANA by Beatrice BALDACCI (Italy, 88’, o.v. Italian s/t English) with Irene Vetere, Lorenzo Aloi – Restricted Under-14 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

EL GRAN MOVIMIENTO by Kiro RUSSO (Bolivia, France, Qatar, Switzerland, 85’, o.v. Spanish s/t Italian/English) with Julio Cézar Ticona, Max Eduardo Bautista Uchasara – ORIZZONTI

 

starting Tuesday 7 September

OLD HENRY by Potsy PONCIROLI (USA, 99’, o.v. English s/t Italian/English) with Tim Blake Nelson, Scott  Haze – OUT OF COMPETITION

BODENG SAR (WHITE BUILDING) by Kavich NEANG (Cambodia, France, China, Qatar, 90’, o.v. Khmer s/t Italian/English) with Piseth Chhun, Sithan Hout – ORIZZONTI

MA NUIT by Antoinette BOULAT (France, Belgium, 87’, o.v. French s/t Italian/English) with Lou Lampros, Tom Mercier – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

AL ORIENTE by José María AVILÉS (Ecuador, 100’, o.v. Spanish/English s/t English/Italian) with Alejandro Espinosa, Paulet Arévalo – Restricted Under-14 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

MON PÈRE, LE DIABLE by Ellie FOUMBI, Joseph MASTANTUONO (USA, 107’, o.v. French/Mandinka s/t English/Italian) with Babetida Sadjo, Souleymane  Sy Savané – Restricted Under-18 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

 

starting Wednesday 8 September

PILIGRIMAI (PILGRIMS) by Laurynas BAREISA (Lithuania, 92’, o.v. Lithuanian s/t Italian/English) with Gabija Bargailaite, Giedrius Kiela – ORIZZONTI

SOKEA MIES, JOKA EI HALUNNUT NÄHDÄ TITANICIA (THE BLIND MAN WHO DID NOT WANT TO SEE TITANIC) by Teemu NIKKI (Finland, 82’, o.v. Finnish/English s/t Italian/English) with Petri Poikolainen, Marjaana Maijala – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

LA SANTA PICCOLA by Silvia BRUNELLI (Italy, 97’, o.v. Italian s/t English) with Francesco Pellegrino, Vincenzo Antonucci – Restricted Under-18 – BIENNALE COLLEGE CINEMA

 

starting Thursday 9 September

VIAGGIO NEL CREPUSCOLO by Augusto CONTENTO (France, Italy, 142’, o.v. Italian/German/French/English s/t English) – OUT OF COMPETITION

EL OTRO TOM by Rodrigo PLÁ, Laura SANTULLO (Mexico, USA, 111’, o.v. English/Spanish s/t Italian/English) with Julia Chávez, Israel Rodriguez Bertorelli – ORIZZONTI

MAMA, YA DOMA (MAMA, I’M HOME) by Vladimir BITOKOV (Russia, 104’, o.v. Russian s/t Italian/English) with Kseniya Rappoport, Yuriy Borisov – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

 

starting Friday 10 September

NOSORIH (RHINO) by Oleh SENTSOV (Ukraine, Poland, Germany, 101’, o.v. Ukrainian/Russian s/t Italian/English) with Serhii Filimonov, Yevhen Chernykov – Restricted Under-18 – ORIZZONTI

WELA (ANATOMY OF TIME) by Jakrawal NILTHAMRONG (Thailand, France, Netherlands, Singapore, 118’, o.v. Thai s/t Italian/English) with Thaveeratana Leelanuja, Prapamonton Eiamchan – ORIZZONTI

LA MACCHINA DELLE IMMAGINI  DI ALFREDO C. by Roland SEJKO (Italy, 76’, o.v. Italian s/t English) with Pietro De Silva – ORIZZONTI EXTRA

PROGRAMME OF THE SALA WEB
SHORT FILMS

starting Thursday 9 September

PREGHIERA DELLA SERA (DIARIO DI UNA PASSEGGIATA) by Giuseppe PICCIONI (Italy, 17’, o.v. Italian s/t English) – ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION

MULAQAT (SANDSTORM) by Seemab GUL (Pakistan, 20’, o.v. Urdu s/t Italian/English) with Parizae Fatima, Hamza Mushtaq – ORIZZONTI – SHORT FILMS

TOU SHENG, JI DAN, ZUO YE BEN (HAIR TIE, EGG, HOMEWORK BOOKS) by Luo RUNXIAO (China, 15’, o.v. Mandarin s/t Italian/English) with Junyan Miao, Yanglai Wang – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

DON’T GET TOO COMFORTABLE by Shaima AL-TAMIMI (Yemen, Qatar, United Arab Emirates, USA, Netherlands, 9’, o.v. English/Arabic s/t Italian/English) – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

HELTZEAR by Mikel GURREA (Spain, 17’, o.v. Basque s/t Italian/English) with Haizea Oses, Mikel Arruti  – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

IL TURNO by Chiara MAROTTA, Loris Giuseppe NESE (Italy, 14’, o.v. Italian/Neapolitan dialect s/t English) with Rossella De Martino, Racheal Emmanuel – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

 

starting Friday 10 September

ATO by Bárbara PAZ (Brazil, 20’, o.v. Portuguese s/t Italian/English) with Alessandra Maestrini, Eduardo Moreira – ORIZZONTI SHORT FILMS – OUT OF COMPETITION

DESCENTE (4 AM) by Mehdi FIKRI (France, 11’, o.v. French s/t Italian/English) with Jeanne Rosa, Jisca Kalvanda – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

LOS HUESOS by Cristóbal LEÓN, Joaquín COCIÑA (Chile, 14’, o.v. Spanish s/t Italian/English) animation – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

PID POKATI MAI (NEW ABNORMAL) by Sorayos PRAPAPAN (Thailand, South Korea, Singapore, 15’, o.v. Thai s/t Italian/English) with Kant Kantapiti, Nattapong Pipattanasub – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

FALL OF THE IBIS KING by Josh O’CAOIMH, Mikai GERONIMO (Ireland, 10’, o.v. English s/t Italian/English) animation – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

TECHNO, MAMA by Saulius BARADINSKAS (Lithuania, 18’, o.v. Lithuanian s/t Italian/English) with Motjejus Aškelovičius, Neringa Varnelytė – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

KANOYAMA (THE LAST DAY) by YAMASHITA Momi (Japan, 19’, o.v. Japanese s/t Italian/English) with Yamada Maho, Kato Shinsuke – ORIZZONTI  SHORT FILMS

SAD FILM by VASILI (Myanmar, Netherlands, 12’, o.v. Burmese s/t Italian/English) – OUT OF COMPETITION – SHORT FILMS

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Venice

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES FOR THE FIRST TIME AT THE VENICE FILM FESTIVAL

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES FOR THE FIRST TIME AT THE VENICE FILM FESTIVAL
© labiennale.org

The panel The values of cinema in global society is scheduled on August 30, Press Room (Palazzo del Casinò, Venice Lido).

A warm welcome from La Biennale di Venezia, Cinecittà, and Mastercard.

THE ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES AT THE VENICE FILM FESTIVAL

For the first time, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will officially attend the Venice International Film Festival, on the occasion of the festival’s 90th anniversaryLa Biennale di VeneziaCinecittà, and Mastercard will welcome the Academy’s new CEO Bill Kramer – who will participate at the 79th Venice Film Festival along with a number of Academy delegates – at various important events to celebrate international cinema together.

In particular, on Tuesday, August 30 at 3 pm, at the Press Room (Palazzo del Casinò, Venice Lido), there will be a round table discussion entitled The values of cinema in global society, with the participation of the Academy’s CEO Bill Kramer, the President of La Biennale Roberto Cicutto, the Artistic Director of the Venice International Film Festival Alberto Barbera, the President of Cinecittà Chiara Sbarigia, the CEO of Cinecittà Nicola Maccanico, and Mastercard’s Country Manager Italy Michele Centemero. The panel will be moderated by the Variety correspondent Nick Vivarelli.

Also on Tuesday, August 30Bill Kramer will participate at an exclusive event in partnership with Mastercard which will be held that evening at Misericordia (historic center of Venice). Then, on the evening of Wednesday, August 31, he will take attend the opening Gala in the Sala Grande (Palazzo del Cinema). Lastly, on Thursday, September 1, at the Lido, Bill Kramer will meet with Academy members from around the world who are attending the festival, as well as with key representatives of international cinema.

ACADEMY IN VENICE PROGRAMME

Tuesday, August 30
3 pm – Venice Lido. Press Room (Palazzo del Casinò). Press presentation and round table discussion: The values of cinema in global society. In the presence of the Academy’s CEO, the President of the Biennale, the Artistic Director of the Venice International Film Festival, the CEO and the President of Cinecittà, and Mastercard’s Country Manager Italy.
8 pm – Scuola Grande della Misericordia: cocktail party
9:30 pm – Reception in partnership with Mastercard. Music by Aria and Friends Orchestra; dinner by Chef Alajmo, 3 Michelin stars.

Thursday, September 1
1 pm – Hotel Excelsior. Brunch with the participation of Bill Kramer, Academy delegates, and many national and international guests attending the Film Festival.

Continue Reading

Venice

SCREENING SCHEDULE OF THE BIENNALE CINEMA 2022 ONLINE FROM TUESDAY 16 AUGUST

POSTER AND OPENING SEQUENCE FOR THE BIENNALE CINEMA 2022 DESIGNED BY LORENZO MATTOTTI

Online ticket sales for the public from August 17 (3 pm), online booking service for pass holders from August 28.

SCHEDULE

The screening schedule of the 79th Venice International Film Festival (Venice, 31 August > 10 September 2022) will be published online on the website www.labiennale.org on Tuesday 16 August at 3 pm.
The online ticket sales service for the public will be active from Wednesday 17 August at 3 pm.
The online booking service for pass holders will be available from Sunday 28 August.

Continue Reading

Venice

VENEZIA 79 In Competition

OFFICIAL LINE UP OF VENICE IMMERSIVE 2022

WHITE NOISE OPENING FILM

by NOAH BAUMBACH

with Adam Driver, Greta Gerwig, Don Cheadle, Raffey Cassidy, Sam Nivola, May Nivola, Jodie Turner-Smith, André L. Benjamin and Lars Eidinger/ USA / 136’

 

IL SIGNORE DELLE FORMICHE

by GIANNI AMELIO

with Luigi Lo Cascio, Elio Germano, Leonardo Maltese, Sara Serraiocco / Italy / 134’

THE WHALE

by DARREN ARONOFSKY

with Brendan Fraser, Sadie Sink, Hong Chau, Samantha Morton, Ty Simpkins / USA / 117’

 

L’IMMENSITÀ

by EMANUELE CRIALESE

with Penélope Cruz, Luana Giuliani, Vincenzo Amato, Patrizio Francioni / Italy, France / 97’

SAINT OMER

by ALICE DIOP

with Kayije Kagame, Guslagie Malanda, Valérie Dréville, Aurélia Petit / France / 122’

 

BLONDE

by ANDREW DOMINIK

with Ana de Armas, Adrien Brody, Bobby Cannavale, Xavier Samuel, Julianne Nicholson, Lily Fisher / USA / 165’

 

TÁR

by TODD FIELD

with Cate Blanchett, Noémie Merlant, Nina Hoss, Sophie Kauer, Julian Glover, Allan Corduner, Mark Strong / USA / 158’

LOVE LIFE

by KÔJI FUKADA

with Fumino Kimura, Kento Nagayama, Atom Sunada / Japan, France / 123’

 

BARDO, FALSA CRÓNICA DE UNAS CUANTAS VERDADES (BARDO, FALSE CHRONICLE OF A HANDFUL OF TRUTHS)

by ALEJANDRO G. IÑÁRRITU

with Daniel Giménez Cacho, Griselda Siciliani, Ximena Lamadrid, Iker Sanchez Solano, Andrés Almeida, Francisco Rubio / Mexico

ATHENA

by ROMAIN GAVRAS

with Dali Benssalah, Sami Slimane, Anthony Bajon, Ouassini Embarek, Alexis Manenti / France / 97’

BONES AND ALL

by LUCA GUADAGNINO

with Taylor Russell, Timothée Chalamet, Mark Rylance, André Holland, Chloë Sevigny, Jessica Harper, David Gordon Green, Michael Stuhlbarg, Jake Horowitz / USA / 130’

THE ETERNAL DAUGHTER

by JOANNA HOGG

with Tilda Swinton, Joseph Mydell, Carly-Sophia Davies / UK, USA / 96’

SHAB, DAKHELI, DIVAR (BEYOND THE WALL)

by VAHID JALILVAND

with Navid Mohammadzadeh, Diana Habibi, Amir Aghaee / Iran / 126’

 

THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN

by MARTIN MCDONAGH

with Colin Farrell, Brendan Gleeson, Kerry Condon, Barry Keoghan / Ireland, UK, USA / 109’

 

ARGENTINA, 1985

by SANTIAGO MITRE

with Ricardo Darín, Peter Lanzani, Alejandra Flechner, Norman Briski / Argentina, USA / 140’

 

 

CHIARA

by SUSANNA NICCHIARELLI

with Margherita Mazzucco, Andrea Carpenzano, Carlotta Natoli, Paola Tiziana Cruciani, Luigi Lo Cascio / Italy, Belgium / 106’

MONICA

by ANDREA PALLAORO

with Trace Lysette, Patricia Clarkson, Adriana Barraza, Emily Browning, Joshua Close / USA, Italy / 106’

KHERS NIST (NO BEARS)

by JAFAR PANAHI

with Jafar Panahi, Naser Hashemi, Vahid Mobaseri, Bakhtiar Panjeei, Mina Kavani, Reza Heydari / Iran / 106’

ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED

by LAURA POITRAS

USA / 113’

 

UN COUPLE (A COUPLE)

by FREDERICK WISEMAN

with Nathalie Boutefeu / France, USA / 63’

 

THE SON

by FLORIAN ZELLER

with Hugh Jackman, Laura Dern, Vanessa Kirby, Zen McGrath, Anthony Hopkins, Hugh Quarshie / UK / 123’

LES MIENS (OUR TIES)

by ROSCHDY ZEM

with Sami Bouajila, Roschdy Zem, Meriem Serbah, Maïwenn, Rachid Bouchareb, Abel Jafrei, Nina Zem / France / 85’

LES ENFANTS DES AUTRES (OTHER PEOPLE’S CHILDREN)

by REBECCA ZLOTOWSKI

with Virginie Efira, Roschdy Zem, Chiara Mastroianni, Callie Ferreira / France / 104’

Continue Reading

Best of cinema Scope